Timetable of Activities

Eastney Community Centre Activities

Key:  SH: Small Hall   LH: Large Hall     ST: Studio     MR: Meeting Room

MONDAYS

  • Diddi dance – Fun Dance Classes for Toddlers 9.30am-10.15am SH Contact: Laura 07469724244
  • Daisy Baby– Baby Massage and Yoga  11.30am-12.30pm & 1pm-2pm SH Contact: Sarah 07837647713 
  • Short Mat Bowls 2pm-4pm LH (October to April) Contact: Elaine 023 92821850
  • Taekwondo 6pm-7pm LH Contact: Graham’s Academy – email instructor@grahamsacademy.co.uk
  • Adult Kickboxing 7pm-8pm LH Contact: Graham’s Academy – email instructor@grahamsacademy.co.uk
  • Clovers Dance & Fitness 7pm-8pm ST Contact: Chloe 07510046066
  • Milton Makers – Social Craft Group for Adults 7pm-9pm SH Contact: email – miltonmakers@hotmail.com

TUESDAYS  

  • Connors Toy Library 9.15am-11am LH (term time only) Contact: 023 92832926
  • Tuesday Bingo Club  1pm-2.45pm LH Contact: Patricia 023 92790561
  • Theatre School – 4pm-5pm, 6pm-8pm SH Contact: Phyllis 023 92874777
  • Vinyasa Flow Yoga 7pm-8pm ST Contact: Erika 07788842238
  • Short Mat Bowls League, Eastney Eagles 7pm-9.30pm LH (October to April) Contact: Elaine 023 92821850

WEDNESDAYS

  • Beating The Blues Adult Singing Group to lift low moods 10.30am-11.30am SH Contact: Janet Ayers 023 92811802
  • Singercise Chairbased Exercise with a sing-along 11am-12pm LH Contact: Jo Lloyd 07713013703
  • W.I. 2pm-4pm LH (1st Wed) 2pm-4pm SH (2nd Wed) 2pm-3.30pm SH (4th Wed) Contact: Barbara Proud 07949972225
  • Knight Karate Club – for ages 5 years+ 6pm-8pm LH Contact: 07774520326 
  • Iyengar Yoga 6.30pm-8pm SH Contact: Sophie 07920549107

THURSDAYS

  • Iyengar Yoga 9.30am-10.30am LH Contact: Sophie 07920549107
  • Just Sew  1.30pm-3.30pm SH (2nd Thur) Contact: Pam 023 92346262
  • Short Mat Bowls 2pm-4pm LH (October to April) Contact: Elaine 023 92821850
  • Taekwondo 6pm-7pm LH Contact: Graham’s Academy – email instructor@grahamsacademy.co.uk 
  • Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga  7.20pm-8.30pm ST Contact: Erika 07788842238

FRIDAYS

  • Pilates 9.30am-10.30am LH Contact: Jacqui 07716730230
  • Bransbury Art Group 10.15am-111.45pm SH Contact: Marjorie 023 92738727
  • Boxing ACN Street Strong Youth Project 10-18yrs  4pm-4.45pm, 5pm-5.45pm LH Contact: Zephra 023 93686123
  • Knight Karate Club – for ages 5 years+ 6.15pm-8.15pm LH Contact: 07774520326 

SATURDAYS

  • Theatre School (tap, modern, ballet dance) 9am-1.45pm LH Contact: Phyllis 023 92874777
  • Theatre School (tap, modern, dance) 9am -3.30pm SH Contact: Phyllis 023 92874777

SUNDAYS

  • Go Wild, Stay Sane Qoya inspired dance 9.45am-11.15am SH Fortnightly Contact: Lynda 07709624987 Starting 3rd October 
  • Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga 10am-11am ST Contact: Erika 07788812238
  • Endeavour Twirl Team  Baton twirling 10am-12.30pm LH Contact: Kelly 07817729146
  • BMX Flatland Workshops 5.30pm-7.30pm LH Contact: Effraim 023 92295360

Some activities may close during the Summer and over the Christmas period. Please contact the centre office for information.

Walking Friends meet at the Centre every Wednesday 10.30am for a 2 or 3 mile circular walk, led by trained walk leaders. Just turn up! Meeting in the park until Further Notice

Baby Sensory Portsmouth

 1st floor, Eastney Community Centre.

Baby Sensory offers a complete approach to learning and sensory development, and behind every Baby Sensory session there’s an incredibly detailed lesson plan backing up everything your baby touches, sees, hears, smells and feels!

For information and session times visit www.babysensory.com/portsmouth/ or on Facebook